My Personal Thyroid Test Results Story



So, here I present my thyroid lab, ultrasound and nuclear scan results story. It starts with the consultation with my endocrinologist after he read over both of the test results. I was hoping he would tell me that we'd try using thyroid medication first to see if that would shrink the thyroid a little bit and maybe the nodule would go away on its own. I was also expecting that I would need to go get a fine-needle biopsy of the cold nodule.

He entered the consultation room in his rush-rush way, and sat down in front of me. The first thing he declared was that I had Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. I had an autoimmune disease. I really wasn't expecting that, still I wasn't too concerned because I had read that the majority of people with hypothyroid have Hashimoto's, too.

The lab report showed:

  • Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab was a whopping 319 IU/mL with a normal range of 0 – 34. Way above normal.
  • Antithyroglobulin Ab was another whopping 12854 IU/mL with a normal range of 0 – 40. WAY above normal. And I mean WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!
  • T4, Free (Direct) was 0.69 ng/dL, normal is 0.82 – 1.77.  LOW!
  • TSH was 4.790, normal is 0.450 – 4.500

Everything else was in normal range. The TSH even went down from my previous lab draw, without taking any medication.

The thyroid nodules ultrasound showed "a large 3 x 2 cm avascular appearing complex cystic structure on the left lobe."

The nuclear scan showed "a large, cold nodule on the left lobe … small, hot nodule on the right lobe … diffuse areas of increased and decreased uptake in both lobes … fine-needle aspiration of the cold nodule is suggested … normal percent uptake of 9% at 4 hours and 19% at 24 hours.

So, yep, I was going to undergo a biopsy for sure.

Then, he looked me in the eye with all-consuming seriousness and said, "Your thyroid needs to come out."

WHAT?

I was so flabbergasted, I think my mouth may have dropped open. He very hurriedly went on about how my thyroid was so diseased that there was no alternative but to have it removed. Well, yeah, I thought, thyroids with Hashimoto's would of course be diseased, but that doesn't necessarily mean it has to be removed for pity's sake. He added that if I didn't have it removed, there was a chance it could turn into lymphoma.

I was stunned. Lymphoma?

I was also pretty sure that doctors did biopsies before removing "things" from their patients. Things, I might add, that are pretty darn important for their patients' overall health. Sure, remove it if a biopsy showed cancer, but this endocrinologist truly believed that Hashimoto's thyroids with nodules should always be removed because the risk for developing lymphoma was high. This guy added that didn't think a biopsy was necessary. He wanted to spare me from the pain of that.

Then he started typing into his computer and scheduling me to see the surgeon he is associated with. Now wait just a minute here. It's my thyroid and my life. Try asking ME first if I want to see a surgeon and when.

I was too stunned to argue, I'm afraid. I just sat there and let him type in appointments while I sorted out all the information he had thrown at me. Then he sent me on my way.

When I walked out from the consultation room and into the waiting room, I was sort of coming out of my dazed state. I noticed that all of the pamphlets were about diabetes. I went around that room to try to find anything about thyroid problems and couldn't even find one little piece of information. This rang an alert bell in my mind. I was going to go home and do my research on this doctor.

Next, I'll be telling all about my endocrinologist, and what I decided to do next.
Read more: http://www.geeksgrave.com/2013/05/auto-alt-tags-for-blogger.html#ixzz2oi1AYvCU